Tyler ISD Communications

Jennifer Hines

Executive Director of Communications and Public Relations

Sandra Stanley.jpg

Sandra Stanley Communications Coordinator

Amy Pawlak.jpg

Amy Pawlak 

Public Relations Coordinator

Lynne Hubbard

Switchboard Operator

Marla Boone

Communications/ Volunteer Assistant

Angela Duitch

Coordinator of TISD-TV & Digital Media

Jessica Poe

Digital Communications Specialist

Jacob Walker

Digital Media and Video Specialist

John Landes

Coordinator of Government Relations

Tracy Varnell

District Mail Clerk

© 2016 Tyler Independent School District

Tyler ISD Foundation Prize Patrol awards more than $23,000 in grants

January 6, 2017

The Tyler ISD Foundation Prize Patrol hit 12 campuses yesterday to award 50 teachers and administrators with more than $23,000 in grant funds for classroom projects and programs.

 

Foundation board members, Tyler ISD administrators, the Robert E. Lee drum line and John Tyler High School cheerleaders filled campus hallways with excitement, noise and smiles as they surprised teachers at their classroom doors.

 

The Tyler ISD Foundation Grants for Great Ideas Program is designed to encourage, facilitate, recognize and reward innovative and creative instructional approaches for the accomplishment of program objectives.

 

2017 Foundation Grant recipients are as follows:

 

Boshears Center for Exceptional Programs

"On the Air"

Angela Pridgen, Melissa Dene, Lora King, Brenda Corley

$3,144

 

Birdwell Elementary

"Flexible Seating"

Jennie Haecker

$450

 

Caldwell Elementary

"Caldwell Musical"

Derek Johnson, Katy Lee

$1,400

 

Caldwell Elementary

"Seat for All"

Serena Craft, Janna Butler

$1,500

 

Caldwell Elementary 

"Student Centered Classroom"

Charlotte Allen, Patricia Johnson, Heather Hooks, Danielle Vaughn, Janelle McClure

$3,300

 

Dixie Elementary

"Sensory Integration"

Cami Gill, Kimberly Holland, Kelsey Chapin

$2,500

 

Hubbard Middle School

"Broadway Experience"

Tamara Colston, Tina Ward, Beth Davis, Candace Veatch

$1,250

 

John Tyler High School

"College and Career Update"

Marsha Cummins, Connie Hilbrand, Tamika Daye, Alice Blake, Lucinda Bone, Courtney Neely

$1,853

 

Jones Elementary

"Girl Power"

Crystal Hooper, Donna Spencer, Sherika Session, LaKeesha Williamson, Shelby Suman

$1,050

 

Peete Elementary

"Elementary Chess Club"

Matthew Puccio

$150

 

Ramey Elementary

"Sensory Therapeutic Area"

Nola Beard, Gail Boardman, Theresa Midkiff, Cheri Bogue

$1,724

 

Three Lakes Middle School

“Goodwill Hunting"

Denise Fleming, Lisa Lininger

$525

 

Andy Woods Elementary

"Nutrition Programming"

Ashley Phelps

$269

 

Administration/Instruction

"Full STEAM Robotics"

Stephanie Jones, Heather Agan, Jodi Tunnell, Thurndotte Ray, Melissa Hughes, Jolain LoMott, Marie Thompson, Kimmy Watkins, Stephanie Burns, Angela Gregory

$4,628

 

 

Please reload

Please reload