Tyler ISD Communications

Jennifer Hines

Executive Director of Communications and Public Relations

Sandra Stanley.jpg

Sandra Stanley Communications Coordinator

Amy Pawlak.jpg

Amy Pawlak 

Public Relations Coordinator

Lynne Hubbard

Switchboard Operator

Marla Boone

Communications/ Volunteer Assistant

Angela Duitch

Coordinator of TISD-TV & Digital Media

Jessica Poe

Digital Communications Specialist

Jacob Walker

Digital Media and Video Specialist

John Landes

Coordinator of Government Relations

Tracy Varnell

District Mail Clerk

© 2016 Tyler Independent School District

Tyler ISD campuses name Teachers of the Year

February 23, 2018

 

 

– Congratulations to the Tyler ISD teachers who have been named Campus Teacher of the Year by their school administrators and staff. The honor is awarded to teachers who exemplify extraordinary models of leadership and excellence in teaching that ultimately helps create successful student outcomes.

 

Tyler ISD will honor all Campus Teachers of the Year and announce its 2018 District Teachers of the Year at the annual Teacher of the Year Banquet to be held Tuesday, May 15 at Green Acres Crosswalk. Cooperative Teachers Credit Union will be the title sponsor for the event. 

 

“Cooperative Teachers Credit Union is honored to be the title sponsor of the 2018 Teacher of the Year event,” Matt Horton, spokesperson for the credit union, said. “We look forward to celebrating these amazing teachers for their dedication and achievements throughout the school year.”

 

Banquet guests will include Tyler ISD school board members, staff, administrators, teachers, sponsors and members of the community.

 

2018 Campus Teachers of the Year

Gracia Hidalgo, T.J. Austin Elementary School

Anais Favela, Bell Elementary Global Communications Academy

Lizet Zavala, Birdwell Elementary School

Denise Hawk, Bonner Elementary School

Yvonne Malmstrom, Caldwell Elementary Arts Academy

Emily Bennett, Clarkston Elementary School

Crystal Porche, Dixie Elementary School

Cecilia Salgado, Douglas Elementary School

Ana Jimenez, Griffin Elementary School

Tiffany Brower, Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School

Shirley Petkovich, Jones Elementary MST Academy

Eva Luce, A.W. Orr Elementary School

Nicole Berryhill, Owens Elementary School

Katrina Dews, W.A. Peete Elementary School

Marchetta Macon, Ramey Elementary School

Angula Humphrey, Rice Elementary School

Araceli Ledesma, St. Louis Early Childhood Center

Caitlin Jiral Shultz, Andy Woods Elementary School

Shanda Warren, Wayne D. Boshears Center for Exceptional Programs

Karen Norman, Boulter Middle School

Taylor Brown, Dogan Middle School

Britany Chamlee, James S. Hogg Middle School

Casey Graves, Hubbard Middle School

Ivan Magnuson, Moore MST Magnet School

Marty Germany, Robert E. Lee High School

Cindy Loughmiller, Three Lakes Middle School

April Caldwell, John Tyler High School

DeAnna Molloy, Career and Technology Center

Christina Babino, RISE Academy

Kim Howard, TARGET

Mel Silva, Early College High School

 

 

 

Please reload

Please reload