Tyler ISD Communications

Jennifer Hines

Executive Director of Communications and Public Relations

Sandra Stanley.jpg

Sandra Stanley Communications Coordinator

Amy Pawlak.jpg

Amy Pawlak 

Public Relations Coordinator

Lynne Hubbard

Switchboard Operator

Marla Boone

Communications/ Volunteer Assistant

Angela Duitch

Coordinator of TISD-TV & Digital Media

Jessica Poe

Digital Communications Specialist

Jacob Walker

Digital Media and Video Specialist

John Landes

Coordinator of Government Relations

Tracy Varnell

District Mail Clerk

© 2016 Tyler Independent School District

Tyler ISD Board of Trustees celebrate student achievements during March meeting

March 29, 2018

 

 

Tyler ISD Board of Trustees celebrated the accomplishments of District students and staff during the regularly scheduled monthly Board of Trustees meeting held March 26.

 

The District recognized Joshua Cale Dyess, a fourth grade student at Caldwell Elementary Arts Academy as the Elementary Student of the Month and Julissa Nunez, an twelfth grade student at John Tyler High School, as Secondary Student of the Month. The Student of the Month program is sponsored by TISD-TV in partnership with CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Hospitals and Clinics.

 

Also recognized was Moore MST Magnet School eighth grader Benjamin Boynton and sixth grader Isaac Billington for qualifying to advance to the state level competition for the Texas Science Fair. Both students qualified by placing in the top 10 in the Junior Biological category at the East Texas Regional Science Fair.

 

Jamon Washington, a senior at John Tyler High School was recognized for advancing and placing 5th in the finals of the prestigious August Wilson National Monologue Competition.

 

Additionally, Robert E. Lee senior, Fritz Hager III, has been named one of six finalists in the National Endowment for the Arts 2018 Musical Theater Songwriting Challenge, a national songwriting competition where one $25,000 scholarship will be awarded to the winner.  Robert E. Lee Theatre One Act Play was also recognized for winning first place in Bi-District competition. The team will now advance to the Area Meet under the direction of Amy Clemons.

Robert E. Lee High School students receiving State recognition for their artwork in the Visual Arts Scholastic Event (VASE) are:

  • Nohely Bustos, a senior – one artwork

  • Caden Zips, a sophomore – one artwork

  • Sadie Haverlock, a junior – two artworks

  • Aveanne Tugano, a senior – one artwork.

 

The following students for their artwork receiving state recognition at a ceremony hosted by the First Lady of Texas and being on exhibit in the State Capitol:

  • Mirella Romo – 1st Grade - Jack Elementary School

  • Lydia Schweizer – 7th Grade - Hubbard Middle School

  • Brianna Metzner - 12th Grade - Robert E. Lee High School

Congratulations to Tamara Bowers, teacher at the Moore MST Magnet School, for being named the March District Teacher of the Month.

 

After the recognition portion of the meeting, the Board of Trustees approved the Elementary attendance zones for 2018-2019 and heard progress reports from various academic programs.

 

Please reload

Please reload